Presidency


The Presidency meets regularly (every two to four months) in between Congresses and takes decisions on the daily management of the work of the PES.

The Presidency consists of the President (who chairs the meetings), the Vice-Presidents, one representative of each full member, one representative of each full member organisation, the Secretary General, the party Treasurer and the President of Socialists & Democrats Group in the European Parliament. The President of the European Parliament (if s/he is a member of the Socialist & Democrats Group) and one representative per associate party/organization also take part in Presidency meetings.

Ad personam

  • Sergei Stanishev, President
  • Jean-Christophe Cambadélis, Vice-President
  • Katarina Neved'lova, Vice-President
  • Chi Onwurah, Vice-President
  • Marita Ulvskog, Vice-President
  • Ruairi Quinn, Treasurer
  • Achim Post, Secretary General

Full members of the Presidency

Andreas Schieder - SPÖ Austria
Marie Arena - PS Belgium
Said El-Khadraoui - SP.A Belgium
Deniza Slateva - BSP Bulgaria
Neven Mimica - SDP Croatia
Demetris Papadakis - EDEK Cyprus
Vladimir Spidla - CSSD Czech Republic
Peter Hummelgaard - SD Denmark
Marju Lauristin - SDE Estonia
Tytti Tuppurainen - SDP Finland
Philip Cordery - PS France
Martin Schulz - SPD Germany
Sylvana Rapti - PASOK Greece
László Kovács - MSZP Hungary
to be named - Hungary, MSZDP Hungary
Ruairi Quinn - Treasurer; LP Ireland
Enzo Amendola - PD Italy
Pia Locatelli - PS Italy
Gediminas Kirkilas - LSDP Lithuania
Claude Haagen - LSAP Luxembourg
Marc Vella Bonnici - PL Malta
Kirsten Meijer - PvdA Netherlands
Raymond Johansen- DNA Norway
Andrzej Szejna - SLD Poland
to be named - UP Poland
Francisco André - PS Portugal
Rovana Plumb - PSD Romania
Katarina Nevedalova - SMER Slovakia
Tanja Fajon - SD Slovenia
to be named - PSOE Spain
to be named - SAP Sweden
Iain McNicol - Labour Great Britain, United Kingdom
Colum Eastwood - SDLP Northern Ireland

Full member organizations

Gianni Pittella - S&D Group in the European Parliament
Catiuscia Marini - PES Group in the Committee of the Regions
Zita Gurmai - PES Women
João Duarte Albuquerque - YES
Ernst Stetter - FEPS

Associated parties

to be named - PSS Albania
to be named - SDP Bosnia Herzegovina
Sveltina Yolcheva - PBS Bulgaria
Radmila Shekerinska - SDUM FYR Macedonia
to be named - Samylkingin Iceland
Nils Usakovs - Concord Latvia
to be named - PDM Moldova
Aleksandar Pejovic - DPS Montenegro
Ranko Krivokapic - SDP Montenegro
to be named - DS Serbia
Mario Carera - SP Switzerland
Eyyup Doru - HDP Turkey
Kader Sevinç - CHP Turkey

Associated organisations

to be named - Socialist International
Konstantin Woinoff - Progressive Alliance
to be named - Socialist Group in the Parliamentary Assembly of the OSCE
Mia Sundelin - Rainbow Rose
Liliane Maury Pasquier - Socialist Group in PACE