Presidency


The Presidency meets regularly (every two to four months) in between Congresses and takes decisions on the daily management of the work of the PES.

The Presidency consists of the President (who chairs the meetings), the Vice-Presidents, one representative of each full member, one representative of each full member organisation, the Secretary General, the party Treasurer and the President of Socialists & Democrats Group in the European Parliament. The President of the European Parliament (if s/he is a member of the Socialist & Democrats Group) and one representative per associate party/organization also take part in Presidency meetings.

Ad personam

  • Sergei Stanishev, President
  • Iratxe García Pérez, 1st Vice-President
  • Katarina Neved'lova, Vice-President
  • Francisco André, Vice-President
  • Marita Ulvskog, Vice-President
  • Ruairi Quinn, Treasurer
  • Achim Post, Secretary General

Full members of the Presidency

Andreas Schieder - SPÖ Austria
Marie Arena - PS Belgium
Said El-Khadraoui - SP.A Belgium
Deniza Slateva - BSP Bulgaria
Tonino Picula - SDP Croatia
Maria Vasiliadou - EDEK Cyprus
Vladimír Špidla - CSSD Czech Republic
Peter Hummelgaard - SD Denmark
Madis Roodla - SDE Estonia
Tytti Tuppurainen - SDP Finland
Boris Vallaud - PS France
Udo Bullmann - SPD Germany
Sylvana-Anastasia Rapti - PASOK Greece
Balázs Bárány - MSZP Hungary
Brian McDowell - LP Ireland
Piero Fassino - PD Italy
Pia Locatelli - PS Italy
Iveta Sers - Saskana Latvia
Algirdas Raslanas - LSDP Lithuania
to be nominated - LSAP Luxembourg
Marc Vella Bonnici - PL Malta
Kati Piri - PvdA Netherlands
Anniken Huitfeldt - DNA Norway
Andrzej Jan Szejna - SLD Poland
Waldemar Witkowski - UP Poland
Francisco André - PS Portugal
Rovana Plumb - PSD Romania
Katarína Roth Neved’alová - SMER Slovakia
Tanja Fajon - SD Slovenia
Javi López - PSOE Spain
Johan Hassel - SAP Sweden
Chi Onwurah - Labour Great Britain, United Kingdom
Colin McGrath - SDLP Northern Ireland

Full member organizations

Iratxe García Pérez - S&D Group in the European Parliament
Catiuscia Marini - PES Group in the Committee of the Regions
Zita Gurmai - PES Women
to be named - YES
Maria João Rodrigues - FEPS

Associated parties

Edi Rama - PSS Albania
Sasa Magazinovic - SDP Bosnia Herzegovina
Ina Sotyanova - PBS Bulgaria
Radmila Sekerinska - SDUM FYR Macedonia
Heida Bjorg Hilmisdottir - Samylkingin Iceland
Vlad Cebotari - DP Moldova
to be named - DPS Montenegro
Ranko Krivokapic - SDP Montenegro
to be named - DS Serbia
Mario Carera - SP Switzerland
Eyyup Doru - HDP Turkey
Kader Sevinç - CHP Turkey

Associated organisations

to be named - Socialist International
Konstantin Woinoff - Progressive Alliance
Doris Barnett - Socialist Group in the Parliamentary Assembly of the OSCE
Camila Garfias - Rainbow Rose
Frank Schwabe - Socialist Group in PACE